NLlogo5

Explore species profiles below or click here to browse associated articles

Choughs feeding

Choughs have been breeding at Southerly Point for many years now.

 

CHOUGH

Latin name: Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax

Cornish name: Palora

Other names: Also called Killigrew in Cornwall

Conservation status: IUCN Red List – Least Concern; Schedule 1 species, Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981; Annex 1 EC Birds Directive; Appendix II Bern Convention (Source: ARKive)

Choughs are members of the crow family (Corvidae), and are found in Europe, Asia and Africa. You can distinguish them from other members of the family by their curved red bills and red legs. They are coastal birds, seldom if ever venturing far inland.

Known as the Cornish Chough because it was so common in the county, it was absent from Cornwall for over 30 years, mainly as a result of habitat loss and persecution. They famously returned in 2001 and have successfully re-established. There are now several pairs breeding in Cornwall, including the original pair who winged their way over here in 2001 and settled on the Lizard.

The best place to see them on the Lizard is along the coastal path, especially in June when the young Choughs have fledged. Watch out for their acrobatic flights, or spot them feeding in fields, searching for insects and larvae. This feeding behaviour is one of the reasons they benefit from land that is grazed at a low intensity by cattle or ponies – it keeps the vegetation short and they are able to search for food more easily.

Did you know...?

...Choughs feature on the coat of arms of Cornwall County Council
...'Chough' was originally pronounced 'Chow', similar to their call (source: ARKive)

More information and references:

A copy of the RSPB leaflet celebrating the return of the Chough and with lots of information can be found at: http://www.rspb.org.uk/Images/cornish_choughs1_tcm9-286987.pdf

Information and photographs on the excellent ARKive site at: http://www.arkive.org/chough/pyrrhocorax-pyrrhocorax/

Published: May 2013
Author: Amanda Scott
{jcomments on}

Click here for information about other bird species found on the Lizard.